Tuesday, 23 September 2014

VCP 5.1 Exam Dumps updated

 QUESTION NO: 54
-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
Why is the network configuration shown in the exhibit impossible?
A. A single vmnic cannot be shared by two virtual switches.
B. The MAC address of the Management Network VMkernel port is invalid.
C. Virtual machines are not allowed to run on the same virtual machine port group as the vCenter
Server Virtual Appliance.
D. Virtual Machine Port Groups and VMkernel Ports are not allowed on the same virtual switch.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 55
-- Exhibit --
VMware VCP550 Exam
"




 

-- Exhibit --
An administrator is unable to configure Receive Side Scaling on the vmnic driver in a Windows
2008 R2 guest.
Based on the exhibit, what would need to be modified to enable this option?
A. Manually configure a static MAC address
B. Enable DirectPath I/O
C. Ensure the vmnic is attached to the correct network
D. Change the adapter type to VMXNET3
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 56
The Edit Settings wizard reports a virtual machine is configured as follows:
-- Exhibit --
VMware VCP550 Exam


















Which setting, if NOT configured, will prevent network connectivity?
A. The network label must be supplied.
B. The MAC address must be supplied.
C. The device status must be set to Connected.
D. The DirectPath I/O status must be Supported.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 57
A vSphere administrator has created a vSphere Standard Switch with one virtual machine port
group and one physical uplink. The administrator needs to ensure that the virtual machines on this
port group can communicate only with each other.
What should the administrator do?
A. Remove the physical uplink from the vSphere Standard Switch
B. Create a Private VLAN and apply it to the virtual machine port group on the vSphere Standard
Switch



C. Enable Port Security on the vSphere Standard Switch
D. Enable the Fenced setting on the virtual machine port group
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 58
A vSphere administrator needs to add redundancy to an ESXi 5.x management network on a
vSphere Standard Switch.
Which method should the administrator use to create redundant management networks?
A. Configure the management network vSwitch with two active uplinks
B. Configure an additional management portgroup on the same vSwitch
C. Create a second management network on a second vSwitch in the same subnet
D. Create a second management network on the same vSwitch in the same subnet
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 59
An administrator is building a new vSphere Standard Switch with two active uplinks. The physical
switch ports for these uplinks are placed in an etherchannel.
Which load balancing policy should the administrator use to support the etherchannel
configuration?
A. Route based on IP hash
B. Route based on the originating virtual port
C. Route based on source MAC hash
D. Route based on physical NIC load
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 60


Which two traffic types can be enabled on the VMkernel adapters of an ESXi 5.5 host using the
vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)
A. Fault Tolerance Traffic
B. Virtual SAN Traffic
C. iSCSI Traffic
D. Virtual Machine Traffic
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 61
An organization is designing a new vSphere cluster to support a new product implementation.
The following challenges have been identified by the vSphere administration team:
• The organization has the vSphere Enterprise License.
• The network team needs to gather virtual machine network statistics over a long period of time.
• The network team needs the ability to quickly assess virtual machine traffic in the event of an
attack.
• The network team has previously had problems implementing manual etherchannel
configurations on their physical switches, resulting in production outages.
• The new cluster's initial size is 15 hosts.
The organization is willing to upgrade to vSphere Enterprise Plus licensing if it addresses these
challenges.
Which three features of a version 5.5 vSphere Distributed Switch would address these
challenges? (Choose three.)
A. LACP in Dynamic Mode
B. Port Mirroring
C. Network vMotion
D. Private VLANs
E. Network I/O Control
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
-- Exhibit --






-- Exhibit --
Users accessing the WinXP virtual machine shown in the exhibit report intermittent connectivity to
the corporate network.
The configuration is as follows:
• This virtual machine runs in a DRS/HA cluster of two ESXi hosts.
• The VCP_DCV_Example vSphere Distributed Switch was recently created.
• The WinXP virtual machine was recently migrated from another vSphere Distributed Switch.
• The WinXP virtual machine was able to connect prior to migration to this switch.
• No changes to the VCP_DCV_Example switch have been made since creation.
Which step should the administrator take to resolve the WinXP virtual machine's intermittent
connectivity to the corporate network?
A. Add the ESXi host to the switch where the virtual machine is currently running
B. Disable Port Blocking on the VCP_DCV_Example switch
C. Disable Port Blocking on the Production port group
D. Enable Network I/O Control on the switch to better balance I/O
Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 63
An administrator needs to deploy a vSphere solution containing a number of hosts and a vSphere
Distributed Switch.
Which steps should the administrator take to accomplish this?
A. Create the vSphere Distributed Switch, deploy the ESXi hosts, and then add each host to the
switch.
B. Deploy the ESXi hosts, create an HA/DRS cluster containing the hosts, create the vSphere
Distributed Switch, and then add the cluster to the switch.
C. Create the vSphere Distributed Switch and as each ESXi host is deployed it will be
automatically added to the switch.
D. Deploy the ESXi hosts and then create the vSphere Distributed Switch on the hosts.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO:


An administrator is migrating 135 virtual machines from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere
Distributed switch. The migration reports an error and only some of the virtual machines are
transferred.
What is causing the error to occur?
A. The vSphere Distributed Switch was created with a single, default port group.
B. The switch has become disconnected from an ESXi host.
C. The port group on the vSphere Distributed Switch was not configured with an Elastic port
binding.
D. The virtual machine that failed to transfer did not have a network adapter.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Topic 3, Plan and Configure vSphere Storage
QUESTION NO: 65


An administrator needs to deploy several virtual machines. Storage contention between the virtual
machines should be managed by the VMkernel. Some of the virtual machines will use MSCS and
should be highly available across the ESXi 5.5 hosts.
Which two storage options meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. iSCSI
B. NFS
C. Fibre Channel
D. vSAN
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 66
Which two precautions should a vSphere administrator take before increasing the size of a VMFS
datastore? (Choose two.)
A. Unmount the datastore
B. Perform a rescan to ensure that all hosts see the most current storage
C. Quiesce I/O on all disks involved
D. Shut down all virtual machines stored in the datastore
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 67
-- Exhibit --









What action should the vSphere administrator take to allow for a new vApp to be created in the
cluster?
A. Enable Distributed Resource Scheduling on the cluster
B. Create a Resource Pool in the cluster, and create the vApp in the Resource Pool
C. Enable High Availability on the cluster
D. Create a new Datacenter, and create the vApp in the new Datacenter
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 68
An administrator is installing ESXi on several hosts attached to iSCSI storage.
Why would the administrator detach the host from the IP storage network prior to installation?
A. It decreases the time the installer needs to search for available disk drives.
B. It allows the installation of a generic VAAI component for IP storage.
C. It prevents ESXi from installing vSphere Flash Cache to the IP storage.
D. It is required when installing ESXi onto a physical server that utilizes IP storage.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 69
Which two statements are true regarding a new vSphere deployment that is using software FCoE
boot from SAN? (Choose two.)
A. Multi-pathing options must be configured by the vmkernel after boot.
B. The adapter must support iBFT or UEFI.
C. The adapter must support FBFT or FBPT.
D. Multi-pathing options must be configured in the Boot ROM.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 70
What should an administrator do to configure multi-pathing using software iSCSI?
A. Bind the VMkernel ports to the software iSCSI initiator
B. Configure Zoning between the hosts and SAN switches
C. Configure NIC teaming on the associated uplinks
D. Ensure jumbo frames are enabled end-to-end
Answer: A





No comments:

Post a Comment