Tuesday, 23 September 2014

VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Version: 5.1 (Exam Dumps)



Topic 1, Plan, Install, Configure and Upgrade vCenter Server and VMware ESXi
QUESTION NO: 1
An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking
requirements:
• The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic
• Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)
• Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?
A. vSphere Essentials Plus
B. vSphere Standard
C. vSphere Enterprise
D. vSphere Enterprise Plus
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose two.)
A. Networks
B. Applications
C. Storage
D. Management
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
An administrator attempts to install vCenter Single Sign-On Server. The installer returns an error
message indicating that the installation failed. Prior to the installation, all setup prerequisites were
met. The administrator has generated a vCenter Server Single Sign-On support bundle.
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
Which two files should the administrator analyze to determine the cause of the failure? (Choose
two.)
A. Server\utils\logs\imsTrace.log
B. Server\utils\logs\install.txt
C. %TEMP%\utils\logs\vminst.log
D. %TEMP%\vminst.log
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
Which Single Sign-On deployment mode should an administrator use for two 5.x vCenter Servers
configured with linked mode?
A. Basic Single Sign-On with vCenter Server Heartbeat
B. Multisite Single Sign-On
C. Basic Single Sign-On
D. Single Sign-On with Linked Mode
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
Which two statements below could explain why the vSphere Client is reporting N/A for
hyperthreading? (Choose two.)
The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
A. Hyperthreading is disabled in the host's BIOS.
B. The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.
C. The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
An administrator is upgrading a vSphere Distributed Switch. The existing switch is version 5.0 and
the administrator wants to upgrade to the latest version possible. The environment contains
several ESXi 5.1 hosts.
Which two options are available to ensure that the upgraded switch will be compatible with these
hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
B. Upgrade the ESXi 5.1 hosts to version 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
C. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.1
D. Upgrade the ESXi host switches to 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Which two Identity Sources are available to add for vCenter Single Sign-On authentication?
(Choose two.)
A. LocalOS
B. OpenLDAP
C. NIS as an LDAP Server
D. VCMSDS
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system
administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the company's
production applications.
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?
A. vSphere Essentials
B. vSphere Essentials Plus
C. vSphere Hypervisor
D. vSphere Standard
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab.
Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?
A. vSphere Hypervisor
B. vSphere Essentials
C. VMware Player
D. VMware Workstation
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client. The
administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day.
What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?
A. Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B. Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C. Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D. Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
QUESTION NO: 11
What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?
A. Disabled
B. Unknown
C. Stopped
D. Installed
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a
vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
• A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
• 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
• Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
• An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?
A. Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B. Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C. The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D. Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode
option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
What is the most likely explanation?
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
A. The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
B. The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
C. The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
D. The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.
Which condition would generate this message?
A. LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B. NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C. SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D. Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume.
No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to
VMFS5.
Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?
A. Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B. Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C. Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D. Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
QUESTION NO: 16
What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator
enables lockdown mode?
A. Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B. Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C. Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D. Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 17
The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the
following security alert:
-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the
security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?
A. Direct Console User Interface
B. vSphere Client
C. vSphere Web Client
D. vSphere Management Assistant
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 18
The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:
-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?
A. Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
B. Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
C. Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
D. Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 19
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are
configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to
troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the
administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?
A. Restart Management Network
B. Restore Network Settings
C. Test Management Network
D. Configure Management Network
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are
configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to
troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the
administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?
A. Restart Management Network
B. Restore Network Settings
C. Test Management Network
D. Configure Management Network
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 21
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to
force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity.
What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?
A. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10
B. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
C. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties modify session.timeout=600
D. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 22
As part of a multisite Single Sign-On (SSO) deployment what two steps are required to ensure that
a change to one Single Sign-On instance is propagated to the other instances? (Choose two.)
A. Schedule a Replication Task on the primary instance
B. Select the first instance during the installation of subsequent instances
C. During the installation of each instance choose Linked-Mode
D. Enable Synchronize to Active Directory on each instance
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 23
Which statement is true regarding the licensing of vCenter Server?
A. The license for vCenter Server must be provided at the time of installation.
B. Changing the license assigned to vCenter Server requires a restart of the vCenter Server
service.
C. Virtual machines can still be powered on if the vCenter Server license expires.
D. Licensing for a single vCenter Server installation is determined by the number of managed
virtual machines.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 24
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A vSphere administrator has been using vSphere in evaluation mode and now wants to deploy an
environment that provides the same features.
Which edition of vSphere provides similar functionality to evaluation mode?
A. Enterprise Plus
B. Enterprise
C. Standard
D. Essentials
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 25
An administrator is re-provisioning an ESXi host and moving it to another datacenter.
Which DCUI option should the administrator use to revert the system configuration to the default
settings?
A. Reset System Configuration
B. Rebuild Default System Configuration
C. Revert System Configuration
D. Renew Default System Configuration
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 26
An administrator is preparing to install an additional Single Sign-On node on a stand-alone server.
What information is required during the installation routine?
A. Active Directory domain name and credentials
B. System DSN
C. Partner Host Name
D. Lookup Service URL
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
QUESTION NO: 27
Which Web service is installed during the vCenter Server installation?
A. Internet Information Service (IIS)
B. WEBrick
C. Tomcat Web server
D. LiteSpeed Web server
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 28
A large aerospace company utilizes a mission critical application requiring a large database server
with 16 vCPUs and 500GB of RAM. Because of the critical nature of the application, the company
also wants to leverage Reliable Memory Technology.
What is the minimum edition of vSphere that will support this scenario?
A. vSphere Standard Edition
B. vSphere with Operations Management Standard Edition
C. vSphere Enterprise Edition
D. vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Edition
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 29
A large medical institution needs to centralize malware and anti-virus scanning in its environment.
Which vSphere component will satisfy this requirement?
A. vShield Endpoint
B. vCloud Network and Security
C. vSphere Data Protection Advanced
D. vCenter Operations Manager
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
QUESTION NO: 30
An administrator is setting up a new vSphere environment for application development with health
monitoring and capacity management. The administrator has purchased three servers for the
initial install. The administrator is NOT planning to grow the environment and needs to keep costs
as low as possible.
Which vSphere kit should the administrator use to meet these requirements?
A. vSphere Essentials Kit
B. vSphere Essentials Plus Kit
C. vSphere with Operations Management Standard Acceleration Kit
D. vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Acceleration Kit
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 31
What is the correct order to install vCenter Server 5.x components?
A. vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service, vCenter Server
B. vCenter Server, vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service
C. vCenter Server, Inventory Service, vCenter Single Sign-On
D. vCenter Single Sign-On, vCenter Server, Inventory Service
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 32
An administrator needs to continue using ESXi after the 60-day evaluation period expires. The
administrator has obtained a valid license from VMware.
Which step must the administrator take to deploy the license?
A. Add the license to the ESXi host
B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the free vSphere Hypervisor to the paid version
C. Add the ESXi host to a licensed vCenter Server
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
D. Re-install the host with standard ESXi and the obtained license
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 33
How should a vSphere administrator disable memory compression?
A. Attach a vSphere Client to an ESXi host and edit the Mem.MemZipEnable advanced setting.
B. Connect to vCenter Server using the vSphere Client and edit the virtual machine. Insert the
Mem.MemZipDisable option and set the value to True.
C. Connect a vSphere Client to vCenter Server and configure the Memory Compression setting
from the Administration menu.
D. Reboot the ESXi host and disable memory compression in the BIOS under Advanced Settings.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 34
Which installation method is not available for a new deployment of ESXi 5.x?
A. Update Manager installation
B. Text-based interactive installation
C. Scripted installation
D. Auto Deploy installation
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 35
The oncall system administrator has made a change on the ESXi host requiring a restart of the
management network. Lockdown mode is enabled.
Which action should the administrator take to restart the management network?
A. Use the vSphere client to enable local authentication services, then logon directly to the ESXi
VMware VCP550 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
Shell and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
B. Use an SSH client to logon to the command line and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
C. Use the vSphere client to enable the DCUI and then logon to the ESXi Shell and use the menu
to restart the management network.
D. Logon directly to the DCUI and use the menu to restart the management network.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 36
An administrator is attempting to use Update Manager to patch a cluster of ESXi 5.x hosts.
The administrator needs to stage the patches for a scheduled update after hours. When verifying
the hosts after the scheduled upgrade, the administrator determines that one of the hosts was not
remediated and patches are not staged. The host is using PXE as its boot method.
What condition would cause this behavior?
A. The host was rebooted prior to the scheduled remediation.
B. Remediating PXE-booted hosts using Update Manager is unsupported.
C. The user account used does NOT have the Remediate Hosts privilege.
D. The RAMdisk on the host has insufficient capacity.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Topic 2, Plan and Configure vSphere Networking
QUESTION NO: 37
Which VLAN configuration requires switch connectivity defined as an access port?
A. Private VLAN
B. External Switch Tagging
C. Virtual Guest Tagging
D. Virtual Switch Tagging
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware VCP550 Exam

No comments:

Post a Comment